Claygate Flower & Village Show 2019 

Trophies and Prize Money for Adults and Juniors

Junior Section: Points, Prizes and Cups
 

Points awarded: 1st = 10 points, 2nd = 8 points, 3rd = 6 points, Highly Commended = 4 points
Prizes: 1st prize £3, 2nd prize £2, 3rd prize £1
• A cup to keep: awarded for the most points gained in each division.
• The Junior Committee Cup: awarded for best overall contribution, to someone who has
not otherwise been awarded a cup or trophy.
• The Fawcus Cup: awarded to the school with the most first prizes.
• The Brian Anscomb Cup: a commemorative cup for the best exhibit, in the opinion of the judges.
• The CRGT Cup: Best exhibit in the spirit of this year’s theme.
• Group Work Trophies: awarded for best in each age range.
• For Pre-school children, sweets and medals will be awarded instead of prize money.
• For group work, certificates will be awarded instead of prize money.

Adult Section, Prize Money, Cups & Medals
 

PRIZE MONEY: 1st £3 2nd £2 3rd £1 unless marked with an asterisk in which case: 1st £5 2nd £4 3rd £3

CUPS & TROPHIES

Millennium Cup Best in Class 16 - Cut Cottage Flowers
Keywood Challenge Cup Best in Class 18 - Floribunda Roses
Thornley Cup Best in Class 19 - Roses Hybrid Tea
Kiddell Memorial Shield Best in Class 28 - Cactus (Two Pots)
Rossiter Cup Highest prize money Class 14-28
J Stone ( Senior ) Cup Best in Class 29 - Vegetables (5 kinds)
Alf Hilderley Challenge Cup Best Exhibit Classes 30-48
Davis Cup Best in Class 50 - Tomato Plant
Keswick Challenge Cup Highest number of 1st prizes Class 14-58
Arthur Harris Cup Highest prize money Class 29-58
George VI Coronation Cup Best in Class 68 - Patio Pot
Wilkinson Challenge Cup Best in Class 70 - Hardy Cut Flowers
Queen Elizabeth Coronation Cup Best in Class 71 - Sweet Peas
HMF Faure Cup Best in Class 72 - Hanging Basket
D Rossiter Cup Best in Class 74 - Sweet Peas (Bowl)
Richard Daykin Memorial Cup Best in Class 76 - Fuchsias (Two Pots)
Norman Rogers Challenge Cup Best in Class 84 - Bloom, Spike or Spray
Chamber of Commerce Claygate Cup Highest prize money Classes 14-103
Leigh Challenge Cup Best Exhibit Classes 119-126
RHS Banksian Medal Highest prize money Divisions B and C
Harold Mould Memorial Cup Best in Class 133 - Annuals/Soft fruit/Vegetable
Astley Beer Challenge Cup Highest prize money Classes 127-140
Ken Cobb Cup Best Exhibit Classes 14-140 - Judges' Choice
Harris Cup Best in Class 160 - Young Persons' Floral
Butler Challenge Cup Best in Class 162
HMF Faure Challenge Cup Highest prize money Classes 161-165
Cheramy Cup Highest prize money Classes 176-178
Kettle Challenge Cup Best Exhibit in Classes 180-183
Astley Beer Cup Judge's Choice in Classes 161-183
Claygate Floral Cup Highest prize money Classes 161-183
Stephens Challenge Cup Highest prize money Division G - Handicrafts
Bob Burgess Cup Best Exhibit Division H - Photography
Weatherstone Bowl Highest prize money Division H - Photography
Rosemary Cup Best Exhibit Division J - Art
Arthur Leakey Trophy Highest prize money Division K - Domestic

 

CLAYGATE ALLOTMENT HOLDERS
Jack Gale Memorial Trophy Telegraph Lane Allotments
Nash Challenge Cup Vale Road Allotments
Bamford Challenge Cup Best overall allotment

 

CLAYGATE IN BLOOM
Norman Jones Cup Best Front Garden Competition
Tip Top Computers Trophy Best Blooming Pub Competition
Boucher Cup Outstanding Committee Services